PENNSYLVANIA GRAND AMERICAN TROPHY WINNERS

1915 TO PRESENT

pennsylvaniagrandamericanwinners.jpg (8887 bytes)

Page 3 (1970-1979)

[Pennsylvania Trapshooting Home Page]
[Back to Page 1]  [Proceed to Page 4]

YEAR

NAME

TOWN

PLACEMENT

CATEGORY

EVENT

SCORE

1970

Sheckler, Charles

Walnutport

5th

Class AA

Singles Class Championship

200 x 200

1970

Sheckler, Charles

Walnutport

Champion

Class AA

Clay Target Championship

200 x 200

1970

Gibson, Robert

Washington

Champion

Class AA/Jr.

Singles Class Championship

198 x 200

1970

Sheckler, Charles

Walnutport

3rd

Class AA

Clay Target Championship

200 x 200

1970

Sheckler, Charles

Walnutport

3rd

Class AA

Clay Target Championship

200 x 200

1970

Wolf, Rhoda

Philadelphia

Champion

Women's Vet

Clay Target Championship

95 x 100

1970 Foster, Ken Pittsburgh Champion Class D Clay Target Championship 198 x 200

1970

Eberle, Anna Mae

Pittsburgh

2nd

Class C/Lady

Singles Class Championship

191 x 200

1970

Sheckler, Charles

Walnutport

Champion

.

Zone Champion/Champions

200 x 200

1971

Krepps, Melvin

Freedom

Champion

Class AA

Clay Target Championship

200 x 200

1971

McKissick, Greg

Elderton

Champion

Sub-Junior

Doubles Championship

94 x 100

1971

Hendersched, Dolores

White Haven

Champion

Women

HOA

911 x 1000

1971

Krepps, Melvin

Freedom

Champion

.

Zone Champion/Champions

200 x 200

1972

Sedlecky, Kathleen

Butler

Champion

Class C/Lady

Doubles Class Championship

96 x 100

1972

Long, Andrew

Shamokin

Champion

Veteran

HAA

375 x 400

1972

Wolf, Rhoda

Philadelphia

Champion

Women's Vet

Singles Class Championship

99 x 100

1972

Wolf, Rhoda

Philadelphia

Champion

Women's Vet

Clay Target Championship

197 x 200

1972

Garman, C.H. Bud

Elizabethtown

Champion

Class A

Singles Class Championship

200 x 200

1972

Hendersched, George

White Haven

2nd

.

Clay Target Championship

200 x 200

1973

Little, Frank

Mechanicaburg

Champion

Class AA

HOA

954 x 1000

1973

Hendersched, George

White Haven

5th

Class AA

Doubles Class Championship

97 x 100

1973

Newmaster, George

Myerstown

Champion

Class B/Vet

Doubles Class Championship

89 x 100

1973

Sedlecky, Kathleen

Butler

2nd

Women

HOA

902 x 1000

1973

Sedlecky, Kathleen

Butler

2nd

Women

Doubles Championship

91 x 100

1973

Hamilton, Dolores

Temple

2nd

Women

Clay Target Championship

194 x 200

1973

Little, Frank

Mechanicaburg

Champion

.

Zone Champion/Champions

198 x 200

1973

Hendersched, G & D

White Haven

Champion

.

Husband/Wife

392 x 400

1973

Sheckler, Charles

Walnutport

2nd

.

Champion/Champions

100 x 100

1974

Leoni, Eugene

Ambler

Champion

Class A/S-Jr.

Doubles Class Championship

96 x 100

1974

George, David

Hawley

Champion

Class B

HOA

952 x 1000

1974

Jones, H.C. Herb

Fawn Grove

4th

Class B

Clay Target Championship

96 x 100

1974

George, David

Hawley

2nd

Class B

Clay Target Championship

198 x 200

1974

Long, Andrew

Shamokin

Champion

Class B/Vet

Doubles Class Championship

91 x 100

1974

Leoni, Eugene

Ambler

Champion

Sub-Junior

HAA

385 x 400

1974

Leoni, Eugene

Ambler

Champion

Sub-Junior

Doubles Championship

97 x 100

1974

Leoni, Eugene

Ambler

2nd

Sub-Junior

Clay Target Championship

197 x 200

1974

Long, Andrew

Shamokin

2nd

Veteran

HOA

925 x 1000

1974

Eberle, Anna Mae

Pittsburgh

2nd

Women

HOA

922 x 1000

1974

Sedlecky, Kathleen

Butler

2nd

Women

Clay Target Championship

197 x 200

1974

Hendersched, Dolores

White Haven

Champion

Women

Clay Target Championship

198 x 200

1974

Wolf, Rhoda

Philadelphia

Champion

Women's Vet

Singles Class Championship

88 x 100

1975

Machamer, Robert

Hegins

Champion

Class A

Doubles Championship

98 x 100

1975

Leoni, Eugene

Ambler

Champion

Class AA

Doubles Championship

99 x 100

1975

Leoni, Eugene

Ambler

Champion

Class AA/Jr.

Doubles Class Championship

98 x 100

1975

Long, Andrew

Shamokin

Champion

Class AA/Vet

Singles Class Championship

199 x 200

1975

Sedlecky, Kathleen

Butler

Champion

Class B/Lady

Doubles Class Championship

93 x 100

1975

Leoni, Eugene

Ambler

2nd

Junior

HOA

952 x 1000

1975

Leoni, Eugene

Ambler

Champion

Junior

Doubles Championship

99 x 100

1975

Long, Andrew

Shamokin

Champion

Veteran

Vandalia Handicap

96 x 100 (25.5)

1975

Long, Andrew

Shamokin

Champion

Veteran

HOA

944 x 1000

1975

Sedlecky, Kathleen

Butler

2nd

Women

Preliminary Handicap

96 x 100 (23.5)

1975

Sedlecky, Kathleen

Butler

Champion

Women

HOA

929 x 1000

1975

Eberle, Anna Mae

Pittsburgh

2nd

Women

HOA

922 x 1000

1975

Hamilton, Dolores

Temple

2nd

Women

Champion/Champions

99 x 100

1975

Eberle, Anna Mae

Pittsburgh

Champion

Lady, Class A

Singles Class Championship

197 x 200

1975

Hendersched, G & D

White Haven

Champion

.

Husband/Wife

394 x 400

1976

Roberts, Allan

Dallas

Champion

Class A

Doubles Class Championship

98 x 100

1976

Ziegler, Clarencs

Vernfield

Champion

Class A/Vet

Singles Class Championship

193 x 200

1976

Little, Frank

Mechanicaburg

Champion

Class AA

HOA

965 x 1000

1976

Leoni, Eugene

Ambler

3rd

Class AA

Doubles Class Championship

98 x 100

1976

Leoni, Eugene

Ambler

Champion

Class AA/Junior

Doubles Class Championship

98 x 100

1976

Kikle, Francis

Latrobe

Champion

Class B

Doubles Class Championship

98 x 100

1976

Ziegler, Clarencs

Vernfield

3rd

Class B

Clay Target Championship

198 x 200

1976

Ziegler, Clarencs

Vernfield

Champion

Class C/Vet

Singles Class Championship

194 x 200

1976

Leoni, Eugene

Ambler

Champion

Junior

Doubles Championship

97 x 100

1976

Leoni, Eugene

Ambler

2nd

Junior

Clay Target Championship

198 x 200

1976

Eberle, Anna Mae

Pittsburgh

Champion

Women

Clay Target Championship

199 x 200

1976

Pringle, Twinkle

Oxford

3rd

Women

Champion/Champions

100 x 100

1976

Hynes, Michael

Pittsburgh

Champion

.

Preliminary Handicap

99 x 100 (22)

1976

Little, Frank

Mechanicaburg

Champion

.

HAA

394 x 400

1976

Little, Frank

Mechanicaburg

2nd

.

Grand American Handicap

99 x 100 (27)

1977

Leoni, Eugene

Ambler

Champion

Junior

Doubles Championship

99 x 100

1977

Leoni, Eugene

Ambler

Champion

Class AA/Jr.

Doubles Class Championship

99 x 100

1977

Leoni, Eugene

Ambler

3rd

Junior

Champion/Champions

100 x 100

1977

Leoni, Eugene

Ambler

2nd

.

Doubles Championship

99 x 100

1978

Krause, William

Allentown

Champion

Class C/Vet

Singles Class Championship

198 x 200

1978

Leoni, Greg

Ambler

Champion

Junior

Preliminary Handicap

99 x 100 (25.5)

1978

Long, Andrew

Shamokin

Champion

Senior Vet

HAA

367 x 400

1978

Long, Andrew

Shamokin

Champion

Senior Vet

Clay Target Championship

195 x 200

1978

Leoni, Greg

Ambler

2nd

.

Preliminary Handicap

99 x 100 (25.5)

1979

Long, Andrew

Shamokin

Champion

Class AA/SV

Singles Class Championship

194 x 200

1979

Leoni, Dr. Eugene

Ambler

3rd

Class B

Doubles Class Championship

94 x 100

1979

Machamer Jr., Robert

Hegins

2nd

Junior

Grand American Handicap

98 x 100 (19.5)

1979

Long, Andrew

Shamokin

Champion

Senior Vet

Doubles Championship

92 x 100

1979

Trimble, Donald

Levittown

Champion

Sub-Junior

Presidents Handicap

97 x 100 (22.5